Articles Image Big

Glossary

Comprehensive Ingredient Glossary.

Browse Terms

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide
A synthetic peptide complex that acts as a cellular messenger to stimulate collagen and Hyaluronic Acid to increase skin elasticity and tone.
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4
A synthetic protein fragment that stimulates collagen synthesis in the skin and the formation of skin glycosaminoglycans (i.e., Hyaluronic Acid). Licensed under U.S. Pat. No. 6,492,326.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
A synthetic peptide complex that acts as a cellular messenger to stimulate collagen and Hyaluronic Acid to increase skin elasticity and tone.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5
Helps stimulate collagen synthesis, firms skin and overrides the effects of Matrix Metalloproteinase (MMP) enzymes that contribute to skin aging.
Panthenol
Pro-Vitamin B5; a B-complex vitamin present in all living cells. A constituent of co-enzyme A (Krebs cycle enzyme). Promotes tissue healing. Used as a humectant.
Papain
Derived from Papaya, this enzyme digests keratin protein, though not as strong as Bromelain from Pineapple.
Parietaria Officinalis Extract
An extract obtained from the leaves and stem of Parietaria Officinalis. Used as an emollient, particularly in baby creams and lotions. Passiflora Incarnata Extract – ‘Passionflower’ Anti-inflammatory properties useful in treating skin irritations due to acne breakouts.
PCA
Also known as 2-Pyrrolidone-5- Carboxylic Acid, PCA is an excellent humectant and is naturally found in the skin.
PEG-10 Sunflower Glycerides
A botanically-derived emollient obtained from high oleic Sunflower Seed Oil to leave skin feeling smooth and soft.
PEG-100 Stearate
An emulsifying agent.
PEG-12 Dimethicone
A skin protectant that leaves a velvety feel to the skin.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
A solubilizer for essential oils.
PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate
A humectant from ripe berries of Mountain Ash.
PEG-8
A polymer of ethylene oxide. Usually a waxy compound. Used as a humectant and viscosity adjuster.
PEG-8 Beeswax
An emulsifying agent and lubricant.
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Derived from Rose Geranium leaves. Used as an antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory.
Pentylene Glycol
A humectant that maintains moisture balance in skin.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Rich in vitamins A, D and E, Potassium, Sulfur and Chlorine. Rich and penetrating oil, excellent emollient.
Phenoxyethanol
An anti-microbial preservative.
Phoenix Dactylifera (Date) Seed
From the fruit seed. Powder smoothes skin by removing dead, dulling cells.
Phospholipids
An emollient. Part of liposome structure.
Phytosterols/Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Has lipid moisturizer functionality and is a rich source of natural plant phytosterols that helps maintain the lipid barrier layer
Pinus Sylvestris Cone Extract or Leaf Oil
Colorless or faint yellow liquid from the twigs and needles of the Pine Tree that imparts a fragrance.
Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract
Contains vital amino acids and proteins necessary for the production of collagen and elastin. Also reinforces the skin’s natural defense in fighting free radicals.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Extract from the plant Pogostemon Patchouli. Used for its antiseptic properties.
Polyacrylamide
The polymer of acrylamide monomers. It is white, solid, water-soluble and used as a thickening ingredient, suspending and an additive to adhesives.
Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate
An emulsifier that allows oil-soluble ingredients to blend with water-soluble ingredients.
Polysorbate 20
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer.
Polysorbate 60
An emulsifier that is waxy and soluble in solvents.
Portulaca Oleracea Extract
An enriched extract of vitamins, fatty acids, flavonoids and anti-inflammatory agents that help control and reduce redness.
Potassium Sorbate
Sorbic Acid Potassium Salt. Used as a mold and yeast inhibitor.
Potato Starch Modified
A flour prepared from potatoes, ground to a pulp and washed of fibers. When modified, it has been altered chemically to modify such properties as thickening or gelling.
PPG-2 Isoceteth-20 Acetate
An ester solvent for gums, resins and volatile oils.
PPG-5 Ceteth-20
A waxy substance used as an emollient and emulsion stabilizer; a solubilizing agent.
Propylene Glycol
Clear, colorless liquids which are among the most common moisture-carrying vehicles in skin care. Superb permeation and excellent humectant properties. Softens and moisturizes the skin.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
A Vitamin E rich emollient oil with excellent skin softening properties.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
An antioxidant. A natural source of Malic Acid, a hydroxy acid that aids in exfoliation.